Login
Facebook
Get your free website from Spanglefish

 

 

Nairn Cross Country

The penultimate meeting of the Speyside Runner North District Cross Country League took place on Saturday, hosted by Nairn Road Runners at the East Beach, Nairn.  A light breeze and sunshine greeted a host of runners, from the under 11’s to the seniors, all eager to take on the challenge of a true cross-country course, ranging from 1600 metres for the wee ones, through to 10k for the seniors. On a mixture of sandy beaches, dune climbs, a river crossing, forest trails, hillocks, one stoater of a steep sandy slope and an increasing wind, the Ross County AC Bravehearts strode out for the challenge.   The competition was fierce, and judging by the contorted faces of the athletes as they crossed the finish line, everyone gave their all.  Well done to everyone, for some good news on the league postions follow this link:  www.geocities.com/northleague0809/08-09-control.htm

The Ross County team on the day were:  Under 11’s: Catriona Holland, Logan Mathieson.  U13’s:  Molly Richard, Mairi Gilmore, Drew Spark-Whitworth.  U15’s:  Thomas Day, Stuart Michael, Kieran Godley.  Seniors:  Annelise & Steve Glew, James Thompson, Sairlegs.

With everything to run for, the last meeting of the season, at Keith on Valentines Day, has all the hallmarks of a great days running, so lets have a ginormous turn-out, from runners and supporters.

15s Take Bronze In Scottish North District Cross Country Championships

 
The Scottish North District Cross Country Championships took place in and around Grant Park, Forres, on Saturday, 29th November 2008.   This prestigious event, in the North’s Running Diary, saw competitors travelling from as far away as Orkney and Shetland, which meant that racing had a relatively early 1030am start, to allow the Island’s Teams time to catch the last ferry home.
Tough competition was matched by an equally challenging course and bitterly cold weather. The start of each race saw a 200m sprint to the bottom of a wee beast of a climb, followed by a meandering up and down route around the local area. Many of the runners fell prey to the tight turns and steep slopes, making for some interesting post-race discussions / excuses.   However, it was wholeheartedly agreed that this was a course befitting a Scottish Championship Race and that the organisers and officials are to be congratulated for putting on a great day of racing.
On the day, the Ross County AC Bravehearts put on another fine display, and were rewarded with a Bronze Medal in the Under 15 Boys race. RCAC timings were:
U13s: Douglas Holland (14.51) Jamie Ross (19.40) & Drew Spark-Whitworth (19.42)
U15 Bronze Medal Winners: Thomas Day (17.30) Stuart Michael (18.58) & Kieran Godley (19.03)
U17s: Kyle MacLeod (26.22) Connor Ross(33.38)
Seniors: Annelise Glew (40.25) Steve Mardon (45.48) & Hairy Auld Sairlegs (46.33)
 
Our heartfelt and most sincere apologies go out to Catriona and Logan, who  missed their Under 11 race, due to the course walk round taking longer than anticipated.  It was a very early start for the youngsters and for them not to make their race was awful, really, really sorry guys.  Why not try the Santa Run in Inverness this weekend instead?  Details are here:  www.wilddayout.com/Event_Detail.aspx
 
Quote of the day: From Roddy MacLeod “It was ccccold!

 

Speyside Runner North District Cross Country League  - Moray Road Runners

The 3rd race of the season took place in the grounds of Elgin Academy on Saturday 15th November and fortunately, or not for the die-hard cross-country fiend, the rain held off, but there was a wee stoater of a wind ripping through the course, which made it a quite challenging run in places.   Whilst the course, which was pretty uninspiring and consisted of laps around the school and local area, wasnae my idea of true cross-country, no bogs to plunge through or trees to clamber over, there were a couple of sharp wee hilly bits that caused some aching legs. The course was well-marshalled, by an enthusiastic and cheerful band of volunteers, who had plenty of banter and encouraging words for the runners.

Once again Ross County Athletics Club struggled to put out teams, not managing to meet the minimum numbers required in each age group. However, the eight RCAC Bravehearts put in performances to be proud of and pushed themselves to the limit in the face of tough opposition.   The official results can be found here www.northleague.fsnet.co.uk/08-09-mrr.htm.  Hearty congratulations and thanks go to the following for turning out and doing RCAC proud.
 
U11’s: Catriona Holland & Logan Mathieson 
U13’s: Douglas Holland
U15’s: Stuart Michael & Thomas Day
Seniors: Annelise & Steve Glew & Hairy Auld Sairlegs
 
Special Thanks to Madbee for that hat and Neil Holland for his support.
 

East Sutherland X-Country

Results are here:  www.northleague.fsnet.co.uk/08-09-es.htm

Hosted by East Sutherland at Dornoch, we had a good turnout from club runners and the weather was really kind to us.  I'll keep you in suspense until the official results are out, but we all had a really good time.  Catriona, Mhari, Logan, Loran, Thomas,Scott, Douglas and Michael turned out for the junior races, with Annelise, Steve and Tom turning out for the seniors.   We nearly had a full ladies senior team out, but, unfortunately, two of our ladies were held-up and missed the start by a couple of minutes.  There are some photos in our Photo Album, not brilliant works of art, so if you have any, please e-mail them to me and I'll post them on the site.

North District XC Relay

To view the official results please click here  north relay results 2008.xls
Well done guys, great times, it was pretty close.

Lochaber X-Country

Well done to Loran, Daniel, Logan, Stuart, Michael & Kieran for braving the bog and rivers at Glen Nevis today, 4th October.  It was my 1st real cross-country and not so much a baptism of fire, more a drowning in mud and water.  Check out our photo album.  Results are here  Lochaber XC Results 2008.xl

Puffin Hydrotherapy Pool
Ross Cromarty Sports CouncilSupporting Ross-shire Sport